Cloudflare, Inc. logo
Cloudflare, Inc.
Reputation report · by Thinking Deeply
C
Mixed
AI Reputation Index
Cloudflare, Inc. logo

Cloudflare, Inc.

A mixed reputation with some real exposure, and a competitor is currently ahead. There's clear room to improve.

Index 56/10063th percentile (vs. competitors)Global internet security, CDN, and edge computing companycloudflare.com
A competitor currently has the stronger AI reputation. Closing that gap is what lifts the grade above C.
AI Engines (4/4)34
Reddit Presence58
vs. Competition67
Scored 40d ago
Why this grade

What is driving the grade

The biggest factor in this grade is Cloudflare, Inc.'s reddit footprint.

  • Reddit footprint50% of the grade · scored 58/100

    Cloudflare, Inc. has some Reddit presence, but it's thin or mixed enough to weigh on the grade.

    What moves it: Build (or revive) an active brand community and seed real, positive discussion buyers can find.

  • Vs. competitors20% of the grade · scored 67/100

    A competitor currently holds the stronger AI reputation.

    What moves it: Close the gap on the leader's strengths (community health and engine sentiment).

  • AI engine answers30% of the grade · scored 34/100

    At least one AI engine is clearly critical of Cloudflare, Inc., and the grade weights the worst answer heavily.

    What moves it: Improve the sources the engines draw from, especially the critical Reddit threads they cite.

What is capping the grade
  • A competitor currently has the stronger AI reputation. Closing that gap is what lifts the grade above C.
Overview

The consensus on Cloudflare, Inc.

A mixed reputation with some real exposure, and a competitor is currently ahead. There's clear room to improve.

Graded 63rd percentile against its competitors.

  • Across the AI engines that answered, 4 of 4 are cautious or critical about Cloudflare, Inc.. That is what buyers asking about it tend to hear.
  • Reddit is mostly neutral on Cloudflare, Inc. across 108 relevant mentions: discussed, but without a strong lean.
  • A competitor (Fastly) currently holds the stronger AI reputation. Closing that gap is the clearest path to a higher grade.
What's holding the grade back
  • A competitor currently has the stronger AI reputation. Closing that gap is what lifts the grade above C.
The Reddit conversation

What people are saying about Cloudflare, Inc. on Reddit

A look at the loudest conversations: the most-seen critical threads about Cloudflare, Inc.. When an AI engine quotes one of these, it directly shapes the answer your buyers get.

#1 critical

Cloudflare stock sinks 24% after earnings as company cuts ...

"Cloudflare stock sinks 24% after earnings as company cuts 1,100 employees due to AI changes to lay off 1,100+ globally"

#2 critical

Is cloudflare evil company? : r/devops

"Hello, the title says the question. Is Cloudflare can be trusted. It's offering ridiculously should be expensive stuff for free. And I am using bunch ..."

#3 critical

Cloudflare's DoH failing every few hours

"... Cloudflare\, Inc.,CN=cloudflare-dns.com ;; DEBUG: SHA-256 PIN ... Cloudflare\, Inc.,L=San Francisco,ST=California,C=US ;; DEBUG: SHA ..."

neutral

Eli5 what's cloudflare and how are websites hosted on it?

"Cloudflare sits between your servers(whether you're running them, or maybe a company like Wix or WordPress is hosting them) and the Internet."

positive

Cloudflare is on a roll, primed to take over the Internet

"Take my hat off to the cloudflare team, you guys keep pumping out gold. Feel confident to build on cloudflare knowing that there’s always a new ..."

Reddit footprint

Where the conversation lives

Conversation volume by community
Sample of 108 brand mentions in the past year
Main subreddit
Owned & healthy
r/cloudflareCommunity
weekly posters
0
posts this week
4+ 14· 7
post sentiment
Sample Mention Volume (Past Year): 108
Mention sentiment
1positive93neutral14negative
Subreddit profile report
Related communities (unofficial)

Where the brand is discussed, plus the topical communities its audience gathers in.

  • r/Scams15 mentions
    About the brand: 0+ 13· 2
  • r/PDQDeploy3 mentions
    About the brand: 0+ 3· 0
  • r/PFSENSE2 mentions
    About the brand: 0+ 2· 0
  • r/dns2 mentions
    About the brand: 0+ 2· 0
Head-to-head

Losing the head-to-head

Every brand scored with the identical four-engine, Reddit-weighted method.

Graded on a curve against this field: Cloudflare, Inc. lands in the 63rd percentile of the group.

1
Fastly
76B
Reddit mentions (past year)
136
Main subreddit
Engagement
Posts
2
Akamai
59C
Reddit mentions (past year)
122
Main subreddit
Engagement
Posts
3
Cloudflare, Inc.You
56C
Reddit mentions (past year)
108
Main subreddit
Engagement
Posts
4
CloudFront
16F
Reddit mentions (past year)
109
Main subreddit
Engagement
Posts
5
Imperva
11F
Reddit mentions (past year)
101
Main subreddit
Engagement
Posts
How this data is measured
  • Reddit mentions:distinct Reddit threads that name the brand, found via web search across Reddit and confirmed by an AI relevance check (same-name or off-topic threads are dropped). It is a current, relevance-ranked sample of what's discoverable (not a count over a fixed window), so treat it as a comparative signal between brands, not an absolute total.
  • Main subreddit · Engagement · Posts:read live from each brand's own subreddit feed (its most recent posts, up to ~100). Engagement blends post upvotes, comments, and comment karma scaled by posting cadence. “Posts” is the all-time total when the feed could be fully read, otherwise a lower bound (shown as N+).
  • Time horizon:every figure is a point-in-time snapshot taken when the report was generated (see “Scored” at the top). Re-running the report refreshes it; we do not yet track these metrics over time.
  • All figures are measured from real provider data; where a value can't be substantiated it is shown as “—” rather than estimated.
Four-engine probe

What each AI engine says

Identical buyer-intent questions, asked in web-grounded mode across all four engines.

Geminihedged

Cloudflare is a good service with reliable core functions but has support and outage concerns, requiring caution.

Confidence 80% 31 sources 3 from Reddit
Deep research

Subreddit brand profile

A community-intelligence dossier on r/cloudflare · public · Branded product support & technical discussion community.

r/cloudflare is a mature, well-moderated branded technical support community of roughly 34k subscribers. It is unusual in that it is actively co-moderated by Cloudflare employees (engineers, advocates, and a VP of Trust & Safety) alongside community volunteers, which raises trust and answer quality but also concentrates moderator influence. Activity follows a classic product-support pattern: newcomers ask configuration questions, experienced users and staff answer, and a minority vent frustrations about support and product changes. Sentiment is mixed-leaning-neutral, consistent with the measured 4 positive / 14 neutral / 7 negative recent post split. The community punches above its size in reach because it dominates Cloudflare-related search results, drawing an estimated 18k monthly visitors from search alone.

34.0k
members85%
1.8k
weekly active35%
900
active contributors30%
55
posts / 7 days
Community scores
70/100 overall
Health72
Growth potential65
Engagement strength60
Commercial value80
Community sentiment
Mixed, leaning neutral
16% positive56% neutral28% negative
Common complaints:"Nightmare" customer support experiencesDifficulty getting human support on lower tiersConfusion configuring Workers/Pages/TunnelConcerns following service outages
What the community talks about
  • Configuration & troubleshooting questionsstable45%
  • Workers / Pages / developer platformrising18%
  • Tunnel / Zero Trust / networkingrising12%
  • Registrar / domainsstable8%
  • Support complaints / ventingstable10%
  • Official announcements / outagesstable7%
Standing vs. all subreddits
88/ 100 percentile
Community graph
Adjacent:r/selfhostedr/homelabr/HomeNetworking
Overlapping:r/webdevr/sysadminr/selfhosted
Competing:r/awsr/webhostingr/Domains
Feeders:r/webdevr/sysadminr/selfhostedr/HomeNetworking
Key insights
  • The subreddit has roughly 34k members, modest relative to Cloudflare's scale serving tens of millions of websites, yet wields outsized influence.high
  • It is co-moderated by Cloudflare employees including an engineer (u/WalshyDev), a support advocate (u/RyanK_CF), and a VP of Trust & Safety (u/xxdesmus), plus volunteer Community MVPs.high
  • Search dominance is the community's superpower: ~1,251 posts rank in top-10 SERP positions, bringing an estimated 18,000 monthly visitors.high
  • Customer support frustration is the most consistent negative theme, with some users calling support a 'nightmare'.high
  • Measured recent sentiment (4 positive / 14 neutral / 7 negative) confirms a neutral-leaning mix with a meaningful negative tail.high
  • The official u/Cloudflare account functions more as a one-way distribution engine for announcements than an interactive moderator (8,000+ post karma, no comment karma).
Risks to watch
Moderation:Heavy employee/brand moderation can be perceived as censorship of legitimate complaintsConcentration of influence in a few staff accounts
Toxicity:Recurring support-frustration venting can sour tone during outages
Spam:Inbound product/service spam and self-promotion typical of large product subsAbuse-reporting requests misdirected to the sub instead of proper channels
Platform:Reddit API changes have degraded third-party analytics accuracyDependence on Reddit policy for branded community operation

Verified: Member count ~34k (third-party reported), Public status, Recent post sentiment counts (4/14/7, supplied as ground truth), Named moderator/employee accounts. Member count is from a third-party February 2026 analysis, not a live read; treated as high-confidence but not verified directly from the live page.

Fix what AI is saying about Cloudflare, Inc.

Thinking Deeply turns hostile Reddit threads into a reputation your buyers and the AI engines can trust. Book a strategy call with Eric.

Opens Eric's Google Calendar in a new tab